Bills Introduced Since 6/11/2018

 Updated 7/09/2018

HB704

UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS-DRUG TESTS (SCHAFFER T) To require applicants for unemployment benefits to submit to a drug test under certain circumstances, to require the Director of Job and Family Services to operate an Ohio Works First drug testing pilot program, and to make an appropriation.

HB705

LOSS OF PUBLIC SCHOOL FUNDS (HAMBLEY S) Regarding the circumstances in which school district and educational service center treasurers may be held liable for a loss of public funds.

HB706

LICENSE PLATE-CHIEFS OF POLICE (REINEKE W) To create the "Ohio Association of Chiefs of Police" license plate.

HB707

ONLINE CHARTER SCHOOL ENROLLMENT (REINEKE W, FABER K) With regard to the operation of internet- and computer-based community schools and to require the Joint Committee on Agency Rule Review to review the Department of Education's manual on full-time equivalency student enrollment reporting.

HB708

PUBLIC PENSION DOUBLE DIPPING (BECKER J) To enact the "Double Dippers Inappropriately Privileged (DDIP)" to provide that an individual retiring on or after the effective date of this act from one of the state's public retirement systems who is re-employed as a public employee will not receive the pension portion of the retirement allowance for the period of employment.

HB709

SHORELINE IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT (ROGERS J, YOUNG R) To authorize the creation of a special improvement district to facilitate shoreline improvements.

HB710

HISTORICAL VEHICLES-MILITARY VEHICLE (JOHNSON T) To add "high-mobility multipurpose wheeled vehicle manufactured for military purposes" to the definition of "historical motor vehicle."

HB711

CHARITY SOLICITATION (REZABEK J, BOGGS K) Relative to the solicitation of charitable contributions.

HB712

REPEAL PREVAILING WAGE (HOOD R, DEAN B) To repeal the Prevailing Wage Law.

HB713

REQUIRE SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGISTS (LEPORE-HAGAN M) With regard to mental health services in public and nonpublic schools, to require school districts to employ school psychologists and intervention specialists, to provide an additional state payment to school districts for school psychologist and intervention specialist services, and to make an appropriation.

HR484

HONORING ST RITA'S-CENTENNIAL (CUPP B) Honoring Mercy Health St. Rita's Medical Center on its Centennial.

HR485

HONORING JIM CARBONE (GREENSPAN D, PATTON T) Honoring Jim Carbone on receiving the 2018 OSROA School Resource Officer of the Year Award.

HR486

HONORING DOMINIK ROBSON-ARCHERY (EDWARDS J) Honoring Dominik Robson as the Archery in the Schools Program National Champion.

HR487

HONORING OLIVIA BEAN (EDWARDS J) Honoring Olivia Bean on receiving a Semper Fidelis All-American Award.

HR488

HONORING LUKE PITTAWAY (EDWARDS J) Honoring Dr. Luke Pittaway as the Entrepreneurship Educator of the Year.

HR489

HONORING CHAMINADE JULIENNE CATHOLIC (HENNE M, HUFFMAN S) Honoring the Chaminade Julienne Catholic High School baseball team as the 2018 Division II State Champion.

HR490

HONORING ST. CHARLES PREP-VOLLEYBALL (BOGGS K, MANNING N) Honoring the St. Charles Preparatory School boys volleyball team as the 2018 Division II State Champion.

HR491

HONORING COLUMBUS DIOCESE-SESQUICENTENNIAL (HUGHES J, BOGGS K) Honoring the Catholic Diocese of Columbus on its Sesquicentennial.

HR492

HONORING HOPE PURCELL (SCHAFFER T) Honoring Hope Purcell on winning two 2018 Division I State Track and Field Championship titles.

HR493

HONORING DREW SACKS-BOWLING (HENNE M, REZABEK J) Honoring Drew Sacks as the 2018 Division I State Boys Bowling Champion.

HR494

HONORING AVA KOURI (DEVITIS A) Honoring Ava Kouri as a 2018 Elks Hoop Shoot National Champion.

HR495

HONORING KASSIDIE STIMMEL-POLE VAULT (ARNDT S) Honoring Kassidie Stimmel on winning first place in the pole vault at the 2018 Division III State Meet.

HR496

HONORING JASON HUBBARD (ANTANI N) Honoring Jason Hubbard on winning a 2018 Division I State Track and Field Championship.

HR497

HONORING JOHN BOEHNER (LANG G) Honoring Congressman John Boehner for his contributions to the State of Ohio.

HR498

RELATIVE TO THE ELECTION OF SHANE WILKIN-91ST DISTRICT (SCHURING K) Relative to the election of Shane Wilkin to fill the vacancy in the membership of the House of Representatives created by the resignation of Clifford A. Rosenberger of the 91st House District.

HR499

HONORING BROWN COUNTY-BICENTENNIAL (GREEN D) Honoring Brown County on its Bicentennial.

HR500

HONORING ERIK FERTIG-TRACK (GAVARONE T) Honoring Erik Fertig on securing two 2018 track and field state championships.

HR501

HONORING KATELYN MEYER-HIGH JUMP (GAVARONE T) Honoring Katelyn Meyer on securing the 2018 Division II State High Jump Championship title.

HR502

HONORING SOUTH RANGE-BASEBALL (BOCCIERI J) Honoring the South Range High School baseball team on winning the 2018 Division III State Championship.

HR503

HONORING JENNY SEAS-3200 METER (JOHNSON T) Honoring Jenny Seas as the 2018 Division III 3200-meter champion.

HR504

RELATIVE TO TRAVEL ALLOWANCE (SMITH R, STRAHORN F) Relative to travel allowance.

HR505

HONORING COLE LAROCHE-TRACK (CERA J) Honoring Cole LaRoche as a 2018 Division II State Track and Field Champion.

SB310

NON-OPIOID THERAPIES (TAVARES C) To establish procedures for using non-opioid directives, to require prescribers to inform patients about non-opioid therapies, and to require health insurers to cover non-opioid therapies for treating pain.

SB311

WOMEN VETERANS' DAY (HOAGLAND F, WILLIAMS S) To designate June 12 as "Women Veterans' Day."

SB312

ROAD DESIGNATIONS-STEPHEN J. CHANEY (BURKE D) To designate a portion of State Route 4 in Marion County as the "Army Cpt. Stephen J. Chaney Memorial Highway."

SB313

COLLEGE APPLICATION MONTH PROGRAM (SCHIAVONI J) To establish the College Application Month program.

SB314

MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS (SCHIAVONI J) With regard to mental health services in public and nonpublic schools, to require school districts to employ school psychologists and intervention specialists, to provide an additional state payment to school districts for school psychologist and intervention specialist services, and to make an appropriation.

SB315

IDENTIFYING INFO-SEXUAL ASSAULT (YUKO K) To prohibit law enforcement agencies from including identifying information of sexual assault victims in police reports posted online.

SCR25

OPPOSITION TO TITLE X CHANGES (THOMAS C, TAVARES C) To express opposition to proposed changes in federal regulations governing the Title X National Family Planning Program and to declare support for access to all legal family planning services and related counseling.

SCR26

URGE CONGRESS TO PROHIBIT SEPARATING FAMILIES (THOMAS C, YUKO K) To urge the Congress of the United States to enact legislation to prohibit the practice of separating families at our nation's border.

SR598

HONORING WORTHINGTON CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL-TRACK (KUNZE S) Honoring the Worthington Christian High School boys 4x800-meter relay team on securing the 2018 Division III State Track and Field Championship title.

SR599

HONORING ERIC HARRISON JR-TRACK (KUNZE S, BACON K) Honoring Eric Harrison, Jr. as a 2018 Big Ten Conference Track and Field Champion.

SR600

HONORING OHIO STATE-ROWING (KUNZE S, BACON K) Honoring The Ohio State University women's rowing team on winning the 2018 Big Ten Conference Championship.

SR601

HONORING OHIO STATE-VOLLEYBALL (KUNZE S, BACON K) Honoring The Ohio State University men's volleyball team on securing the 2018 Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association Championship title.

SR602

HONORING OHIO STATE-TENNIS (KUNZE S, BACON K) Honoring The Ohio State University men's tennis team on winning the 2018 Big Ten Conference Championship.

SR603

HONORING JACKSON BERGDOLL-BOB SCOTT AWARD (KUNZE S) Honoring Jackson Bergdoll on receiving the 2018 Bob Scott Award for Central Ohio.

SR604

HONORING BROOKE SMITH-JACKIE PITTS AWARD (KUNZE S) Honoring Brooke Smith as the Central Ohio winner of the Jackie Pitts Award.

SR605

HONORING MT. ZION LUTHERAN CHURCH-BICENTENNIAL (OBHOF L) Honoring Mount Zion Lutheran Church on its Bicentennial.

SR606

HONORING LONGSTRETH MEMORIALS-ANNIVERSARY (OBHOF L, BURKE D) Honoring Longstreth Memorials, Inc. on its One Hundred Fiftieth Anniversary.

SR607

IN MEMORY OF CHARLOTTE A. BELL (YUKO K) In memory of Charlotte A. Bell.

SR608

HONORING LUKE KILEY-SOCCER (KUNZE S) Honoring Luke Kiley on being named the Gatorade Ohio Boys Soccer Player of the Year.

SR609

HONORING ANTHONY THOMPSON-BASKETBALL (WILSON S) Honoring Anthony Thompson on winning a 2018 Elks National Hoop Shoot Championship title.

SR610

HONORING MASON HIGH SCHOOL-TENNIS (WILSON S) Honoring the Mason High School boys tennis team as the 2018 OTCA Division I State Champion.

SR611

HONORING LINCOLNVIEW HIGH SCHOOL-CHEERLEADING (MCCOLLEY R) Honoring the Lincolnview High School cheerleading team on winning the 2018 OASSA Division V State Championship in the building/mount category.

SR612

HONORING KEYSTONE HIGH SCHOOL-SOFTBALL (MANNING G) Honoring the Keystone High School softball team as the 2018 Division II State Champion.

SR613

HONORING ROGER RABOLD-TEACHER (KUNZE S) Honoring Roger Rabold as the 2018 Ohio Science Teacher of the Year.

SR614

HONORING ZACK BAZILE-TRACK (KUNZE S) Honoring Zack Bazile as the 2018 NCAA Division I Track and Field Champion in the long jump.

SR615

HONORING KENDALL GORDON-LACROSSE (KUNZE S, BURKE D) Honoring Kendall Gordon as the 2018 Ohio Capital Conference Girls Lacrosse Coach of the Year.

SR616

HONORING HILLIARD DARBY HIGH SCHOOL-VOLLEYBALL (KUNZE S) Honoring the Hilliard Darby High School boys volleyball team as the 2018 OHSBVA Division I State runner-up.

SR617

HONORING HOPE PURCELL-TRACK (BALDERSON T) Honoring Hope Purcell as a 2018 Division I State Track and Field Meet Champion.

SR618

HONORING EXCLUSIVE ATHLETICS FIREFLIES-CHEERLEADING (BALDERSON T) Honoring the Exclusive Athletics Fireflies competitive cheerleading team as a THE ONE National Champion.

SR619

HONORING LAKOTA EAST HIGH SCHOOL-TRACK (COLEY W) Honoring the Lakota East High School girls 4x100-meter relay team on winning the 2018 Division I State Track and Field Championship.

SR620

HONORING DUSTIN HORTER-TRACK (COLEY W) Honoring Dustin Horter as the 2018 Division I State Champion in the 1,600-meter run.

SR621

HONORING WADSWORTH HIGH SCHOOL-TRACK (OBHOF L) Honoring the Wadsworth High School boys 3,200-meter relay team on winning the 2018 Division I State Track and Field Championship.

SR622

HONORING MICHAEL SHOAF-TRACK (DOLAN M) Honoring Michael Shoaf as a Division I State Track and Field Champion.

SR623

HONORING KASSIDIE STIMMEL-POLE VAULT (GARDNER R) Honoring Kassidie Stimmel as the 2018 Division III State Pole Vault Champion.

SR624

HONORING KATELYN MEYER-HIGH JUMP (GARDNER R) Honoring Katelyn Meyer as the Division II State High Jump Champion

SR625

HONORING ERIK FERTIG-DISCUS (GARDNER R) Honoring Erik Fertig on being named the 2018 Division II State Champion in boys discus.

SR626

HONORING NICK MILLER-TRACK (OBHOF L) Honoring Nick Miller on winning two medals at the 2018 Division I State Track and Field Meet.

SR627

HONORING ALYSSA WOLF ON WINNING THE 2018 DIVISION I STATE TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP IN THE 3,200-METER RUN. (OBHOF L) Honoring Alyssa Wolf on winning the 2018 Division I State Track and Field Championship in the 3,200-meter run.

SR628

HONORING BROOKLYNN CRIST ON WINNING THE 2018 SEATED DIVISION STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TITLES IN THE 100-, 400-, AND 800-METER RACES. (OBHOF L) Honoring Brooklynn Crist on winning the 2018 Seated Division State Championship titles in the 100-, 400-, and 800-meter races.

SR629

HONORING THE HILLSDALE HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL TEAM AS THE 2018 DIVISION IV STATE CHAMPIONS. (OBHOF L) Honoring the Hillsdale High School softball team as the 2018 Division IV State Champions.

SR630

HONORING JOSEPH CLIFFORD-HURDLES (BALDERSON T) Honoring Joseph Clifford as the 2018 Division II State Champion in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles.

SR631

IN MEMORY OF OFFICER MATHEW MAZANY. (EKLUND J, YUKO K) In memory of Officer Mathew Mazany.

SR632

HONORING SALT FORK BAPTIST CHURCH-BICENTENNIAL. (BALDERSON T) Honoring Salt Fork Baptist Church on its Bicentennial.

SR633

HONORING THE ALEXANDER TRAP SHOOTING TEAM (HOAGLAND F) Honoring the Alexander trap shooting team as the 2018 OHSHSCTL State Champion.

SR634

HONORING SAM JANSON-TRACK (HACKETT R, LEHNER P) Honoring Sam Janson as a 2018 Division I State Champion in track and field.

SR635

HONORING TREVOR BALL-TENNIS (KUNZE S) Honoring Trevor Ball on his outstanding performance at the 2018 Division II State boys tennis championship.

SR636

HONORING CHAGRIN FALLS HIGH SCHOOL-TRACK (DOLAN M) Honoring the Chagrin Falls High School girls 4x800-meter relay team as the 2018 Division II State Champion.

SR637

HONORING OLIVIA HOWELL-TRACK (DOLAN M) Honoring Olivia Howell on winning the 2018 Division I State Championship in the 1,600-meter run.

SR638

HONORING GILMOUR ACADEMY-TRACK (DOLAN M) Honoring the Gilmour Academy 4x100-meter boys relay team on winning the 2018 Division III State Track and Field Championship.

SR639

HONORING CATHERINE COFFEY-TRACK (DOLAN M) Honoring Catherine Coffey as a 2018 Division II State Track and Field Champion.

SR640

HONORING CJ CHARELSTON-TRACK (DOLAN M) Honoring C.J. Charelston on winning the 2018 Division III State long jump event.

SR641

HONORING ANNIE ZIMMER-TRACK (DOLAN M) Honoring Annie Zimmer as a 2018 Division II State Track and Field champion.

SR642

HONORING NORTH ROYALTON CHAMBER-CENTENNIAL (DOLAN M) Honoring the North Royalton Chamber of Commerce on its Centennial.

SR643

HONORING CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA-ANNIVERSARY (LAROSE F) Honoring The Cleveland Orchestra on the Fiftieth Anniversary of Blossom Music Center.

 

 

actionTRACK - Hannah News Service, Inc.

 

This information compiled by:
Ohio GFOA