Awards

Ohio GFOA Excellence in Government                                                    

Ohio GFOA's Excellence in Government Award will recognize those who have shown a high degree of integrity, innovation and exceptional government leadership.

Ohio GFOA Ethics Award                                                                                     

Candidates for the Ohio GFOA Ethics Award will be recognized for acting in a courageous manner upon discovery of an unethical act, showing dedication to the furtherment of public ethics by their actions.

Ohio GFOA Innovation in Public Finance Award                                    

Candidates for the Ohio GFOA Innovation in Public Finance Award will be recognized for implementing a unique, timesaving or cost – effective procedure or program in the public sector that has potential application for other entities.

Hugh Dorrian Lifetime Achievement Award   

Candidates for the Ohio GFOA Lifetime Achievement Award will be recognized for their service to the public and through the Ohio GFOA with honesty and integrity throughout their careers.

Ohio GFOA Career Achievement Award     

Candidates for the Ohio GFOA Career Achievement Award will be recognized for serving as a governmental fiscal officer or a vendor representative for 15 years or more and for their involvement with the Ohio GFOA.

Ohio GFOA Bradford M. Sprague Award for Excellence in Client Service                                                                           

Candidates for the Ohio GFOA Bradford M. Sprague Award for Excellence in Client Service will be recognized for their lifetime service to the Ohio public finance community and through the Ohio GFOA with honesty and integrity throughout their careers.


Past Award Winners

ETHICS AWARDS

2005 Dr. Dennis Leone, Former Superintendent, Chillicothe City Schools
2004 Patricia A. Fisher, Village of Jefferson
2000 James Petro, State Auditor, Columbus Regional Office of the Auditor of State
1999 Zoe Ann Kelley, Auditor, City of Dover
1999 Emily Shaw, Chief Fiscal Officer, Franklin County Clerk of Courts
1998 Edward Widman, Finance Director, City of Sandusky
1997 Barbara A. Rissland, City of Kent
1996 Hugh Dorrian, City of Columbus
1995 Margo Moyer, City of Zanesville

INNOVATION IN PUBLIC FINANCE AWARD

2014 Cleveland Metroparks Purchasing Division, Cleveland
2011 Brian Kelley, CIO, Portage County
2009 Shelley Fortney, Manager, St. Clairsville Municipal Utilities
2006 John M. Lehman, Director of Financial Management, Portage County
2005 Rosa Blackwell, Superintendent, Cincinnati City School District
2005 Mike Geoghegan, Treasurer, Cincinnati City School District
2004 Catherine Watson and Diane Miller-Dawson, City of Akron
2003 Frank C. Gambosi, Director of Finance, City of Bedford
2002 Wade T. Steen, Treasurer, Franklin County
2001 Robert L. Miller, Treasurer, Cleveland Metroparks
2000 John R. Wahle, CFO, Great Oaks JVS
1999 Randal Scherf, Treasurer, Fairborn City Schools
1998 Jill Stritch, Director of Finance, City of Tallmadge
1997 Daniel L. Wilson, Treasurer, Shaker Heights Schools
1996 Jim Pierce, Huber Heights; William Nelson, Tipp City; and Bruce Sucher, Vandalia
1995 Bill Bornhauser, then Treasurer; Jim Pyers, Finance Director; City of Wooster

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2016 Karl Keith, Auditor, Montgomery County
2016 Dennis Kennedy, Fiscal Officer, Cuyahoga County
2015 Cathe Armstrong, Director of Finance & Administrative Services, City of Upper Arlington
2015
Christy Price, CFO, Regional Income Tax Agency (RITA)

2014 Ken Kleppel, retired Administrative Services Director, Lake Metroparks
2013 Jeff McCuen, Treasurer, Worthington City School District
2012 Denise J. Holcomb, Former School Treasurer, Avon Lake City School District
2009 Mary F. Green, City Auditor, City of Lancaster
2009 Paul Stubbins, Former Managing Director, RBC
2008 Peter R. Sorem, Chief of LGS, Auditor of State
2007 John R. Wheeler, Audit & Budget Manager, City of Akron
2006 Michael E. Engel, Finance Director, City of Trenton
2005 Dennis Clough, Mayor, City of Westlake
2004 Richard S. Wade, Chief Deputy, Auditor of State
2003 Richard V. Everhart, Executive Director, Ohio Housing Finance
2002 Michael Spino, Retired, State of Ohio
2001 James M. Pyers, Director of Finance, City of Wooster
2001 Russell L. Rouch, Former Director of Special Projects & Management Advisory Services, Auditor of State’s Office
2000 Hugh Dorrian, City Auditor, City of Columbus

TIMOTHY I. MURPHY EXCELLENCE IN GOVERNMENT AWARD

2012 Roger Veitch, Business Manager/Deputy Fiscal Officer, Toledo-Lucas County Public Library
2010 Jim Petro
2009 Hugh J. Dorrian, City Auditor, City of Columbus
2008 L. Michael Howard, Chief Auditor, Auditor of State
2007 Lois M. Reynolds, Director of Finance, City of Forest Park
2006 John R. Wahle, C.F.O., Great Oaks Institute of Technology and Career Development
2005 Robert L. Miller, Treasurer, Cleveland Metroparks
2004 Ronald M. Shankman, Chief Operating Officer, Ohio Water Development Authority
2003 Paolo DeMaria, Chief Policy Advisor, Office of the Governor
2002 Michael Spino, Retired, State of Ohio
2001 Loretta M. Herron, Administrator, State Accounting, Ohio Office of Budget & Management
2000 Dr. R. Gregory Browning, President, Capital Partners
1999 William G. Fritzsche, Jr.
1998 Stephen A. Scoles, Deputy Director, Ohio EPA

BRADFORD M. SPRAGUE EXCELLENCE IN CLIENT SERVICE AWARD
2016 John Lee, Director, Hilltop Securities

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2014 F. Michael Bucci, Deputy Executive Director, Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District
2014 Barbara Rissland, retired Director of Budget & Finance, City of Rittman
2012 Jill Stritch, Former Finance Director, City of Tallmadge
2009 Tamara K. Lowe, Former Treasurer, Cleveland Metroparks
2009 Paul Stubbins, Former Managing Director, RBC
2009 Jerry Isler, Finance Director, City of Gahanna
2008 Robert L. Miller, Treasurer, Cleveland Metroparks
2007 Lois M. Reynolds, Director of Finance, City of Forest Park


Ohio GFOA Awards Committee Chairs


Greg Daniels
Jamie Nicholson